MAY THE ODDS BE EVER IN YOUR FAVOR

FIRST:Β Today was the last day of our 4th Bimonthly exams and I am happy to say I perfected my Oral exams. πŸ˜€ Which is not an easy feat, so yeay me. My questions were about tracing the Corticobulbar Tract and the glands and components of Semen. Not bad actually. I think I rather enjoyed the last orals the most because they’re the ones I prepared for the most. Although I did try recording Β myself reading the answers to the 22 topics given to us, and listening to them over and over again, it was difficult to know what to expect, so I am rather pleased with my streak of perfect Oral exams from the 1st Bimonthly all the way to the last.

Anyway, over the past few days, I have been going through THG (The Hunger Games) trilogy and I finished the series in between the breaks I took from studying, which were very short. (yes, I am a very fast reader) Initially, I was never intrigued about the series, because I felt it was in a totally different genre from what I usually read, and I have also learned NOT to trust other people’s judgement when it comes to 3 things: food, movies and books.

The very first person to introduce The Hunger Games to me was my best friend, Aizel. She told me about it during the peak of the Twilight craze and I brushed her off by insisting it was a “vampire love story” because I assumed it had something to do with hungry vampires who fall in love with mortals or something like that. I only recently remembered her telling me about it a few years ago when she read the e-book version which was surfacing the internet prior to publication. She sent me a link to the site where she read the book and promised I’d check it out because she swore it was “REALLY NICE”. I assured her I would. I lied.

It’s 2012 and I find that I probably should have read it when she told me to because I would have saved myself the time and disappointment. YES. I DO NOT LIKE THE HUNGER GAMES. When I started reading the book, I tried to be optimistic. I tried not to compare it with anything else I have ever read and I tried to give Suzanne Collins a chance. Operative word being TRIED.

I felt that the plot was interesting. No, wait. More than interesting. I was fascinated by the idea of “The Capitol” and the 13 Districts that were under the power of the Capitol. I mean, in my mind, the idea in itself was blown out into epic proportions ofΒ innumerable opportunities. The various avenues the author could have taken and the development of the plot and the characters were endless. Instead, what I read was something shallow and less than mediocre. It annoyed me that the concept was seductive. The concept of an evil and oppressive government is not new. It is something that happens in real life. What I enjoyed “imagining” were the 13 Districts and the turmoil that went on in every district seeing as they were hinged on the support of the Capitol. Like I said, the concept, the plot is very seductive. You get so caught up in the idea you lose sight of the failure of the author to do justice to her brainchild. You fail to notice the faltering vision she produced with her work. I felt like I wasted 4 hours reading all those books only to have in my hands, a LOVE STORY. It was disappointing. But it wasn’t like I was expecting much in the first place.

I was waiting for the climax the whole time, and it never came. I was hoping for a better description of her time IN the game, during the game, a description of the fights and I was honestly hoping she’d do more than kiss Peeta over and over again. I felt like there should have been MORE ACTION.

And the end to the trilogy?! MY GOSH, IT WASN’T SOOOO BAAD! IT WAS ANTI-CLIMATIC AND A POOR EXCUSE FOR AN ENDING. D:

I have very high standards when it comes to books and this, obviously, did not make the cut. I stand by what I said to my cousin which was “You can’t judge people who like The HUNGER Games, because they have nothing to compare it with. It’s like twilight”

THE BOOKS ARE SHALLOW AND PRETENTIOUS AND THEY SUCKED.

There, I said it. They sucked. They sucked like a llama eating banana pie with a monkey watching while it pooped on the universe. HAHA. (THG fans, I’m sorry. I hated the books. :D)

I honestly feel that Darren Shan, author of Cirque Du Freak and the Demonata series, would have done a better job. His descriptions of the fights would have been flawless, as well as the gore, blood and violence. Each death would feel like an act of reverence, an offering. Of course, Darren Shan sucks at endings. He has great visions, great concepts, but he has no idea how to end a series and it just goes on and on until he gives a typically anti-climatic end. But I honestly think, he would have done justice to THG had he done the trilogy. I mean, if he wrote the battle scenes in THG the way he did in the first few books of The Demonata, it would have been amazing. πŸ˜€

So today, I watched the movie with my aunt and my cousin and it was OK. It was better than the book, fast paced and enjoyable. I enjoyed the movie over the book. The only other time this has happened to me was for LOTR and this is nothing like LOTR. Obviously. but it was fun.

I honestly feel Alexander Ludwig, the actor for the character of Cato, would have been a better Peeta than Josh Hutcherson. Whenever I saw Peeta, all I could think of was that he was the mean brother in Zathura and how ugly his jaw is. πŸ˜€ Jennifer Lawrence was beautiful all throughout the film and I especially loved her during the presentation of tributes. Beautiful.

My favorite part of the movie was when Rue died and Katniss did that 3 finger salute thing and there was a riot in District 11. I loved that part. It wasn’t in the book, but I really loved it! Everything else was so-so. I thought the last fight against Cato could have been better.

My favorite character is Isabelle Fuhrman, from the movie The Orphan, who played Clove. I think it’s because of amazing she is for the part. She had the right intensity, aggressiveness and brutality to play clove. I also really like the way she smiled.

Isabelle Fuhrman is Clove

I will probably watch Catching Fire because I want to see the rest of the past winners. πŸ˜€ like Finnick Odair.

Anyway, it was a good day today. I was glad to be able to take a break before I start studying for finals which is from cover to cover. That’s 7 books.

Our first exam is on Thursday and it’s Biochemistry. Friday is Histology and Neuroanatomy. Monday is Physiology and the last day of school, April3, we have Anatomy.

I am preparing myself for The Harper Games.

May the odds be ever in my favor. Happy Harper Games. πŸ˜€

Advertisements

15 responses to “MAY THE ODDS BE EVER IN YOUR FAVOR

    • she died towards the end right? like because of thresh, the tall african, american from district 11 on their way to the cornucopia when she was getting medicine for peeta. πŸ˜€ there’s another girl who looks like her and it’s shown in the beginning when they show those who died running towards the cornucopia. πŸ˜€ clove has the knives. :DD
      she is so pretty!!!! hahaha. and evil looking. she was one of the last 5 to survive.

  1. Yeah! I got confused with her look-a-like though. At the beginning I was disappointed with her because she seemed to have a lot of potential but then she died early. When she attacked Katniss and got slammed by the big black guy (no racist intended) I was like, “Didn’t she die already?” Hahaha! She still has the creepy child like voice though when she was provoking Katniss. Oh well. I’m really looking forward to more of her movies because she’s very unpredictable which makes her all the more interesting! πŸ˜€

    • dba? i mean she is such a flexible actress. her roles are versatile. but i like the fact she has a mean streak going on. it’s rather interesting πŸ˜€ and her smile. omg. she was amazing there. when they focused on her when the careers were looking at peeta she was…awesome. haha. for lack of a better word πŸ˜€ well. i look forward to her other movies since she died in THG. haha! πŸ˜€ i didn’t even know she was the orphan kid. i just heard someone beside me then i googled it. haha πŸ˜€ im bad with faces

      • Yeah, absolutely! I couldn’t agree more! Oh, so you haven’t seen The Orphan yet? I really recommend you to watch it if you are into strange thriller stories. Her role there is so crazy. I literally could not get over the movie for days. LOL πŸ˜› That’s just me though. If you ever get to watch it, let me know about your thoughts. ^_^

      • I have seen it. but only bits and pieces and it sucks that my friends totally spoiled the ending for me. 😦 haha, but i really liked the idea. i mean i was so creeped out when she changed into that nightie and started flirting with her “dad”/. ugh! and when she took out her teeth?!?! haha! idk. i really thought she was possessed or something. πŸ˜€ what kind of movies do you like? do you like psych flicks?
        I love psych flicks. πŸ˜€ Girl Interrupted was the best

  2. Yeah!!! That’s one of the weirdest movie I’ve ever seen! That scene with her so called dad made me want to barf though. Still, I enjoyed it. I got so intrigued by her medical condition. It’s like Benjamin Button with a twist! πŸ˜€ Anyway, I do like Psych Flicks! I really enjoyed Girl Interrupted. The Unborn, Hide and Seek and The Uninvited were all mind bugging to me but those are the kinds of movies I go for because I always like to give myself a hard time to analyze what happens in the end of the movie. πŸ˜€ Hahaha!

  3. I haven’t watched this film yet as I have an aversion to anything popular! Hahahahaha Everyone’s going crazy about it though and I’m glad that finally, I found someone who’s not raving about it! :))

    • OMG! i like that. an aversion to anything popular. hahaha. πŸ˜€ I watched because I have a morbid curiosity for anything popular.and it’s always let me down. haha. I swear though, i got hate mail for bashing on The Hunger Games. Legit hate mail. hahaha. with some girl talking about how she abhorred me. hahaha. πŸ˜€

  4. I haven’t watched it til now pero wah this made me want to watch it moreee :)) Oh and your site is so cool!! Cant help but to comment about it ❀ Galing!

    • oh wow. thanks. thats so sweet of you to say. πŸ˜€ i think you’re a really cool person as well, considering you have an awesome blog. :DD i love how diverse you can be. πŸ˜€ omgomgomg. you should definitely watch it. hahaha. it’s not great, but it’s a nice no-brainer film. πŸ˜€

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s